Privacy Notice

Solent Graduate Jobs Recruiter Privacy Notice 

1. Purpose of this Privacy Notice 

This privacy notice covers personal data for employers who work with Solent University via the Solent Graduate Jobs (SGJ) online job board.  It explains how Solent University collects, uses and shares your personal data and informs you of your rights with regard to the personal data we hold.   

The University, as a registered Data Controller, has an obligation to comply with the Principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and, from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation.  This University’s registration numbers with the Information Commissioner’s office are:   

Solent University Z5969541 

Solent University Limited Z6147551 

 

2. Who we are 

Solent Graduate Jobs (SGJ) is part of Solent University, and is an online job board for Solent students and graduates to help them to look for suitable career development or employment opportunities. As an employer, one of the most effective ways of providing this service is by developing mutually beneficial relationships with employers related to our five schools; Art, Design and FashionBusiness, Law and CommunicationsMaritime Science and EngineeringMedia Arts and Technology and Sport, Health and Social Sciences

There are a range of ways your business can get involved, developing early connections with up-and-coming professionals and benefitting from easy access to graduate talent through SGJ. 

 

3. Why do we collect personal data and what data do we collect? 

3.1 Information collected by the website when you register your business and advertise an opportunity   

When you create an account with SGJ we collect basic personal data in order to keep in touch with you and to provide services that you have requested.  We collect your name, address, phone number, email address, website address and nature of your business as well as the information related to the role you are advertising.  We do not, for this purpose collect any special categories of data relating, for example, to disability or ethnic background.  

3.2 In some cases, you may not have created an account with SGJ directly but one of the Solent Futures team may have contacted you to ask if we can advertise your vacancy on the site. In this instance, you will have received an email acknowledging noting how you can update your account or remove your account should you not wish to work with SGJ. All correspondence in this instance is recorded on the CRM (Customer Relationship Management system) see 3.3 

3.3 If you create an account and also if you submit job vacancy details online, or by any other means of contact, you will be asked to provide personal and/or business information. We will use this information to provide you with our vacancy advertising service and to contact you when necessary. We collect the data through the CMS (Content Management System) on the Solent Graduate Jobs website and the information is added our Customer Relationship Management database (CRM) or through other university systems.   Our systems are secure and open to access only by authorised staff.  

3.4 Solent Graduate Jobs is a SAAS (Software as a Service) meaning that the platform software and the server is hosted by an external organisation, in this case by Madgex 

The following types of Data Subject Personal Data are collected and stored for processing by Madgex Platform sites: 

Recruiter personal data table

4. How do we collect the data?  

4.1 Information automatically collected as you browse our website 

The SGJ website automatically collects anonymous information which is used to improve the content of our web pages. We never sell, rent or share any of the information we collect by this method (except anonymous aggregate information) with any third party. This information is collected via server logs, which records IP addresses, demographic data, browsing patterns and is used to aid our strategic development, inform our marketing activity and audit usage of our website.  

The SGJ website links from the main Solent University website. For information on cookies and how Solent University uses them, please visit our cookies page.

The SGJ website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ('Google'). Google Analytics uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. 

Google will use this data for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. 

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. 

 

4.2 Solent Graduate Jobs Platform Cookie list 

Recruiter cookie table list

4.3 Removal of cookies 

Some people find the idea of a website storing information on their computer or mobile device intrusive. If preferred, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies. But, as explained above, cookies can help you to get the most out of our website. Blocking or removing cookies may have a negative effect on the user experience of the website. If you do wish to disable cookies please follow these instructions.

 

5. Server 

SGJ has appropriate security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information we have collected from you. These security measures include the necessary protection to prevent, as far as possible, access to our databases by parties other than the SGJ administration team.   

The website is hosted on a secure server owned by Madgex. Madgex servers are hosted by Amazon Web Services (AWS) in Southern Ireland and are ISO 27001 certified along with SOC 1 and SOC 2 compliant:   

A SOC 1 Report (Service Organization Controls Report) is a report on Controls at a Service Organization which are relevant to user entities' internal control over financial reporting. 
 
The SOC 2 report focuses on a business's non-financial reporting controls as they relate to security, availability, processing integrity, confidentiality, and privacy of a system, as opposed to SOC1/SSAE 16 which is focused on the financial reporting controls. 

Madgex’s private cloud solution has the following high level infrastructure security features and their applications are regularly tested by an external party for application vulnerabilities:   

•DDoS (Dynamic Denial-of-Service) Protection   

•Physical Firewalls (highly available)   

•Web Application Firewalls (WAF) (highly available)   

•Intrusion Detection System (IDS) (highly available)   

•Physically Tiered Network (Data layer in private segment and accessed over secure ports)   

•Antivirus Protection (SAVDI) running on all servers   

 

6. Account passwords 

When you register for an account with Solent Graduate Jobs you are asked to create a password for the account. Please ensure that if you have staff changes that you inform us if that person has left so we can reassign the account and remove the contact from the database.  

 

7. Keeping in touch with employer contacts 

When you register with the SGJ website you will be asked if you wish to receive marketing emails from Solent University. If you tick this box you may receive emails from time to time about events, the latest Solent University news, and ways to support our current students and graduates. You can unsubscribe at any time using the link in the e-business newsletter.   We process your data on the basis of your consent which you may withdraw at any time using the departmental contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Notice. 

We may contact you to promote services that may benefit your business, such as careers events, networking events, or employment opportunities.  We also use the data to guide our employer engagement activities, for example, to contact you regarding opportunities you may be advertising that may be of interest to our students and/or graduates.   

 

8. Candidate and job profile data 

If a candidate that has applied for an opportunity with you via the SGJ site but not logged in to their account for 365 days they are sent a reminder to log in. A second warning is sent 21 days later and 3 days after this if they have not logged in their profile is deleted, meaning the linked candidate information in your account is deleted, including any applications made to your jobs. 

Regardless of the above, applications made via SGJ to your job are deleted after 180 days. You will need to save relevant documentation to your own system should you wish to retain these. 

Any job profiles on your employer account remain on the site indefinitely unless we close your account. 

 

9. Solent University Internships or Placements 

Where an employer works with the University to hire a Solent student or graduate for a placement or internship which is either funded, or part-funded by Solent University we keep both recruitment related information about the employer (company and line manager's contact details as well as the details about the role and salary) and the candidate (contact information as well as protected characteristics of the candidate) via secure systems and open to access only by authorised staff.  

We process the data on the basis that it is necessary for the performance of a contract you have with us or because you asked us to take action before entering a contract or a service. 

 

10. How long do we keep your personal data? 

10.1 We will retain personal data in order to keep in touch with employers for as long as necessary or unless you withdraw consent or do not renew it when requested during our periodic reviews of mailing lists.  

The exception may be if you are working with Solent on a part-funded or funded placement or internship where we need to retain the data for seven years from the end of the employment. 

10.2 We will contact you once a year to check that your contact details are up-to-date and that the website has the correct information about your business listed. 

 

11. Your rights in relation to the personal data we hold   

 11.1 Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have the following rights:   

Further data about these rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website

The right to be informed at an appropriate time about the collection and use of the personal data we hold about you.   

The right of access to, your personal data and other supplementary data,   

The right to require correction of the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect.   

The right, in certain circumstances, to require erasure of your personal data.   

The right, in certain circumstances, to restrict processing or your personal data.    

The right, in certain circumstances, to receive from the University the personal data you have provided to us in a reasonable format, specified by you.  You may also request that we pass that personal data to another data controller.   

The right to object to certain processing of your personal data by us.   

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.   

These rights are not absolute and we may be entitled to refuse requests when there are valid exceptions; we shall explain the reasons to you in such cases.   

You can find out more about your rights under Data Protection Law from the Information Commissioner’s Office website 

 

11.2 Right of erasure   

You have the right to request the removal of your personal data from the site by contacting:  

Solent Futures    

Meredith Smith, Business, Community & Graduate Manager    

Email: meredith.smith@solent.ac.uk   

Phone: 023 8201 3734   

You can also use this contact to request that any inaccurate data on the SGJ site is updated and corrected.  

The exception may be if you are working with Solent on a part-funded or funded placement or internship where we need to retain the data for seven years from the end of the employment.   

Please note we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights) This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.      

11.3 Contacts   

You are welcome to contact us if you have any concerns about how we process your personal data.     

Departmental contact:   

Solent Futures    

Meredith Smith, Business, Community & Graduate Manager    

Email: meredith.smith@solent.ac.uk   

Phone: 023 8201 3734   

Solent University Information Rights Team Contacts:   

The University’s Data Protection Officer is Dr D Dowland.  Please use the following contact details for any concerns you wish to raise about the personal data we collect and process.   

Email:         information.rights@solent.ac.uk    

Tel:         023 8201 3229   

023 8201 3978   

023 8201 3085   

By Post: Information Rights Office   

Academic Services   

Solent University   

East Park Terrace   

Southampton   

SO14 0YN.     

Subject Access Requests:   

To request access to the personal information that we hold about you please email information.rights@solent.ac.uk.    

Madgex Data Protection Officers   

As of May-03-2018   

Data Protection Officer services are provided to Madgex by Advent-IM Ltd.   

Contact Details:   

Advent IM Ltd   

5, Coombs Wood Court   

Steel Park Road   

Halesowen   

West Midlands   

B62 8BF   

Tel: 0121 559 6699   

Web: www.advent-im.co.uk Email: bestpractice@advent-im.co.uk   

    

Information Commissioner's Office     

You have the right to complain about the processing of your data to the UK regulator, the Information Commissioner's Office.  The contact details are as follows:   

Information Commissioner's Office   

Wycliffe House,   

Water Lane   

Wilmslow   

Cheshire   

SK9 5AF   

Tel: 0303 123 1113   

Website: www.ico.org.uk   

 

12. Changes to the Privacy Notice 

We regularly review this policy and will update it if there are changes in how we manage or use your data. This page will always contain the latest version of this policy.    

This Privacy Notice was last updated 07/06/18